Genealogy: join the search for living descendants of Edward II’s mother, Eleanor of Castile

Do you carry Edward II’s Mitochondrial DNA?

Help us complete the genealogical tables on this page!

If you are into genealogy, and want to find out if you are one of the people we are looking for, please take a look at the names on the tables below. If any of these women are among your ancestors, please get in touch with us, you may be able to help us solve the mystery of King Edward II of England (click here to find out how!).

Following on from important research carried out by Kathryn Warner and Kevin McKenzie, Auramala Project contributor Terry Muff with the help of his granddaughter Bethany has pushed ahead through a great deal work to complete the following genealogical tables. Terry is a retired police detective, and as you might expect, he has formidable investigative skills!

The genealogical tables below exclusively follow the line of transmission of Mitochondrial DNA from Edward II’s mother, Eleanor of Castile, through her descendants in the direct mother-to-daughter line. They start with descendants on two different sides of the family, Lucy Eyre and Thomasine Kirkham.

Descendants of Lucy Eyre

Click here for Lucy Eyre’s direct line back to Eleanor of Castile, Edward II’s mother, as researched by Kathryn Warner.

(1) Lucy Eyre (d. before 1556) = Humphrey Stafford of Eyam
– (1.1) Gertrude Stafford b c 1553 Eyam, Derbyshire, = Rowland Eyre of Hassop
– – (1.1.1) Jane Eyre, m Christopher Pegge
– – – (1.1.1.1) Prudence Pegge b 15/10/1598 at Kniveton, Derbyshire, = John Hollingworth of Hollingworth 1615
– – – (1.1.1.2) Anne Pegge b 11/2/1602 = Johannes Whitewall of Yeldersley
– – (1.1.2) Frances Eyre b1558 Hassop, Derby
– (1.2) Alice Stafford = Anthony Savage
– – (1.2.1) Alice Savage married Francis Thornton 13/4/1674
– – – (1.2.1.1) Margaret Thornton – emigrated to Virginia in 1669 with the Strothers (see 1.2.2.)
– – – (1.2.1.2) Elizabeth Thornton = George Towndrow of Eckington, Derby 28/6/1703 but only issue was 2 sons.  This line appears to be without any female issue.
– – (1.2.2) Dorothy Savage = William Strother. The Strother’s emigrated to Virginia 1669 and ?taking Margaret Thorton with them.
– (1.3) Ann Stafford = Francis Bradshaw of Bradshaw Hall in 1565.
– – (1.3.1) Lucy Bradshaw = Nicholas Cresswell of Ford 1621
– – – (1.3.1.1) Barbara Cresswell only daughter = John Barber in 1648
– – – – (1.3.1.1.1) Ann Barber b 29/9/1650 = Robertus Outrim 24/4/1672, Brampton
– – – – (1.3.1.1.2) Grace Barber b 1/3/1651/2 = Benjamin Twigg 8/1682 Chesterfield
– – – – – (1.3.1.1.2.1.) Elizabeth Twigg b 1695 = John Tatlow, St Wegburghs Derby 26/12/1723
– – – – – (1.3.1.1.2.2.) Hannah Twigg b 9/1/1684 = Anthony Gregory of Culver, at Bakewell 11/2/1710/11
– – – – (1.3.1.1.2) Mary Barber bapt 23/10/1653
– (1.4) Catherine Stafford (bapt 1/9/1568) = Rowland Morewood of The Oaks
– – (1.4.1) Anne Morewood, = James Bullock of Greenhill
– – – (1.4.1.1) Elizabeth Bullock (bapt 12/04/1608) = Godfrey Froggat of Mayfield (d. 1664)
– – – – (1.4.1.1.1) Elizabeth Frogatt (1636-1639) m. Thomas Burley of Greenhill
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.1) Elizabeth Johnstone b c 1686
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.2) Jane Johnstone b 9/9/1688
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.3) Dorothy Johnstone b 9/1/1690 d 1690
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.5) Barbara Johnstone b 3/11/1699 (A Barbara Johnston = Thomas Pender at St Bartholomew the Great, London 19/10/1726.)
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.6) Margaret Johnstone b 3/9/1701 d 1701
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.7) Catherine Johnstone b 9/9/1702
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.8) Sarah Johnston b 17/8/1698 m James Richardson 1725 or 28/3/1731 at York Minster
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.1.1.9) ? Elizabeth Johnstone b at Stoke = a Thomas Acton 14/5/1695/6 (but currently unsubstantiated).
– – – – (1.4.1.1.2) Alice Frogatt (bapt 9/8/1630 Norton, Derby, d. 12/11(1691), = 9/12/1646 to Thomas Bulkeley, Gent of Stanlow, Leek, Staffs
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.1) Elizabeth Bulkeley b 1647 Audley, = John Dormer.
– – – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.1.1) Alice Dormer, bapt 3/2/1675/6
– – – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.1.2) Dianah Dormer 25/6/1689 Stoke on Trent
– – – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.1.3) Maria Dormer bapt 10/4/1687 Stoke on Trent (St Peter and Vincula)
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.2) Alice Bulkeley(1) b 4/1/1652 d 20/6/1659. (In Dugdales visitation Alice is listed as “living in London”)
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.3) Alice Bulkeley(2) b /d 12/1/1664
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.4) Mary Bulkeley b 24/3/1657 married (1) ? William Hordern. (William Horden was a Cutler of Warrington)
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.5) Catherine Bukeley b 22/7/1659 (Dugdale’s has Catherine as living in London, unmarried)
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.6) Anna Bulkeley b 29/10/1667
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.7) Jocosa (Joyce) Bulkeley b 1669 married Richard Locker (Gent) of Kingsley, Staffs 2/1/1704/5 by Licence.
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.8) Priscilla Bulkeley b 7/8/1674. Died as a Spinster 21/3/1687 at Bond End.
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.2.9) Sarah Bulkeley 29/8/1649 ?marr Anthony Walsh, Leek 1675 (Walsh is incorrect.  Sarah married a ‘Grasier’ of London and living in Essex at the time of Dugdale.)
– – – – (1.4.1.1.3) Catherine Frogatt
– – – – (1.4.1.1.4) Barbara Froggatt = Thomas Bright of Greystones and had 4 daughters (only found 3 – TM)
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.1) Ann Bright c1665 = Stephen Bright (2 daughters)
– – – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.1.1) Elizabeth Bright c1688 marr Richard Ashmore
– – – – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.1.1.1) Hannah Ashmore b 21/1/1718marr Thomas Bower 3/4/1739 North Wingfield, Derbyshire
– – – – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.1.1.2) Ann Ashmore b28/5/1714 (sister of Hannah) = William Smith 29/3/1738, North Wingfield, Derbyshire
– – – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.1.2) Mary Bright c1671 = Henry Broomhead in 1689
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.2) Barbara dau of Barbara Foggatt b and d in infancy
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.3) Daughter of  Barbara Frogatt and Thomas Bright 3
– – – – – (1.4.1.1.4.4) Daughter of  Barbara Frogatt and Thomas Bright 4
– – – – (1.4.1.1.5) Anne Frogatt
– – – – (1.4.1.1.6) Mary Froggatt b 2/9/1648 Norton, Derby. Aunt of a Mary Frogatt who married Thomas Grundy 4/5/1694 at St Annes, Baslow, Derbyshire. [Too old?TM] *It appears that Mary Froggatt may also have married John Goostrey, Geoffrey Bright of Stavely and a Mr Newham
– – – – (1.4.1.1.7) Priscilla Frogatt
– – – – (1.4.1.1.8) Elizabeth Roberts married a Mr Parker
– – – (1.4.2.) Gertrude Morewood = Jeffrey Roberts
– – – (1.4.3.) Alice Morewood, wife of John Bamford of Pule-hill in the parish of Silkston, esq., a justice of the peace and treasurer for the lame soldiers
– – – (1.4.4.) Elizabeth Morewood, wife of Ralph Greaves
– – – (1.4.5.) Faith Morewood, wife of Reginald Eyre of Maltby co. York
– – –
– (1.5) Dorothy Stafford (not substantiated)

Descendants of Thomasine Kirkham

Click here for Thomasine Kirkham’s direct line back to Eleanor of Castile, Edward II’s mother, as reasearched by Kevin McKenzie.

Thomasine (or Susan) Kirkham = Thomas Southcott of Bovy Tracey (who had 3 wives) d. 10 August 1600
– (TK.1.) Frances Southcott = Otho Peter of Bowhay/Bowheye) in Devon (2 son named in the will of his uncle John, living 1571, d. 1607. Buried at Edminster. M. I. (Monumental inscription))
– – (TK.1.1.) Elizabeth Peter = James Dawbney of Wayford, then to William Keymer of Penmdoiner, Com. Somerset Sh. (County Somerset)
– (TK.2.) Cicily Southcott ” William Peter on 24 sept. 1571 at Bovey Tracey
– – (TK.2.1.) Thomasine Peter, Bap. 31 Oct. 1572 at Bovey Tracey
– – (TK.2.2.) Mary Peter Bap. 16 August 1585 at Torbnam = … Keynes of Sussex
– (TK.3.) Ursula Southcott = Robert Hill of Shilston at Bovey Tracey in Oct 1575
– – (TK.3.1) Ursula Hill, living 1629???
– – (TK.3.2.) Amy Hill
– – (TK.3.3.) Agneta Hill
– – (TK.3.4.) Thomasine Hill = Robert Nunne de Felsham in Suffolk, living in 17 oct 1637
– – (TK.3.5.) (Ursula?)Maria Hill = Robert Chichester de Raley in Com. Devon Milit Balnei (Knight of the Bath), remarried Sir Ralph Sydenham???
– – (TK.3.6.) Francisca Hill
– – (TK.3.7.) Elizabeth Hill = John of Carew of Haccombe in Com. Devon, Esq, Living 1620, will 21 sept 1623 Pro 26 June 1626
– – – (TK.3.7.1.) Ursula Carew, named in her father’s will as 14 years old in 1620 = Ellis Restorin at East Allington 22 January 1632-3, Exeter
– – (TK.3.8.) Cecilia Hill = Thomas Ashford of County Devon, 3 February 1620-1, Exeter, named in her father’s will as living in 1629
– – – (TK.3.8.1.) Elizabeth Ayshford = ??? count named in the will of her brother Nicholas, living in 1701
– – – (TK.3.8.2.)  Bridget Ayshford of Burlescombe, named in the will of her brother Nicholas, ‘aged and weak’, will of 15 november 1709.
– – – (TK.3.8.3.) Mary Ayshford, baptised 20 May 1620 at St Thomas near Exeter = ??? Manson, named in the will of her brother Nicholas
– – (TK.3.9.) Brigetta (Bridget) Hill = Richard Duxwell of London, Pewtener
– (TK.4.) Susanna Southcott (Bap. 10 Jan 1551/2) = Thomas Holford at Bovey Tracey on 3 Dec 1571
– – (TK.4.1.) Mary Holford = Josephe Wyke, April 19, 1611, Exeter
– – (TK.4.2.) Amy Holford = Robert Coker in Devonshire
– – – (TK.4.2.1.) Mary Coker, baptized 1603/4 died April 1636 = Charles Bruen (or Brune) (n.b. Stirnet shows only sons for them)
– – – (TK.4.2.2.) Anne Coker = Thomas Ferrard of Trent (Thomas Gerrard of Trent)
– – – – (TK.4.2.2.1.) Anne Gerard = Sir Francis Windham of Trent (c. 1654-1716) 1st baronet (created 18 november 1673) Entertained Charles II after the battle of Worcester, M. P. for Minehead, Somerset
– – – (TK.4.2.3.) Elizabeth Coker = John Jeffery of Catherston, b.c. 1618 d. 31 september 1643
– – – (TK.4.2.3.) Elizabeth Coker = John Jeffery of Catherston, b.c. 1618 d. 31 september 1643
– – – (TK.4.2.4.) Bridget Coker
– – (TK.4.3.) Susan Holford, unmarried in 1620, married Amias Calmady (incorrectly given as his father Edward) of Wembury June 8, 1621
– – – (TK.4.3.1.) Maria Calmady B. 1623, buried 1627.
– – (TK.4.4.) Barbara Holford
– – (TK.4.5.) Thomasin Holford = Richard Batson, died 1619
– (TK.6.) Mary Southcott = William Stroud (Strode) Married 15 July 1581 at Bovey Tracey (Sir William Strode of Newnham, Knt. Adm. to the inner temple 1580 aged 19 years and 5 months 1581, bur. 28 June 1637 at Plympton St. Mary. Will 25 Sept 1636, Pro. 21 Feb 1637-8, Pcc (Lee 18)
– – (TK.6.1.) Mary Strode, died before her husband in Ashton Church, living with issue in 1644 = Sir George Chudleigh at Bovey Tracey
– – – (TK.6.1.1.) Elizabeth Chudleigh = Arthur Ayshford
– – – – (TK.6.1.1.1.) Elizabeth Ayshford = Sir William Hazelwood of Maidwell, Northampton, knighted atWhitehall 9 Oct 1669
– – – – – (TK.6.1.1.1.1.) Elizabeth Hazelwood, died 15 Jan 1732/3, married (as 3rd wife) = Christopher Hatton of Krikby, Northants, 2nd baron Hatton (m. August 1685) (created 29 July 1643. Created 1st Viscount Hatton 17 January 1683, died september 1706)
– – – – – – (TK.6.1.1.1.1.1.) Hon Elizabeth Hatton = ???
– – – – – – (TK.6.1.1.1.1.2.) Hon Penelope Hatton [identity of another child unclear]
– – – (TK.6.1.2.) Maria Chudleigh =Hugh de Clifford of Chudleigh 13 January 1627-8, = 2nd Gregory Cole of Petersham, Slade and Buckishe in 1645 and Maria appears to have died in childbed in 1652 at the birth of the only son Robert.  However they did have 3 daughters before.
– – – – (TK.6.1.2.1.) Mary Clifford bapt. 9 January 1628-9 at Chudleigh = Baldwin Acland b.1607 St Olave, Exeter, on 26/10/1652 at Ashton, Devon
– – – – (TK.6.1.2.2.) Jane Cole
– – – – (TK.6.1.2.3.) Mary Cole
– – – – (TK.6.1.2.4.) Elizabeth Cole
– – – (TK.6.1.3.) Dorothy Chudleigh
– – – (TK.6.1.3.) Dorothy Chudleigh
– – (TK.6.2.) Joan Strode = Sir Francis Drake, 1st Baronet, at Buckland Monachorum. [PLEASE NOTE THAT I HAVE PUT THE DAUGHTERS OF JAON STRODE AND SIR FRANCIS DRAKE INTO THE ORDER I PRESUME THEY WERE BORN IN, GIVEN THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE
– – – (TK.6.2.1.) Elizabeth Drake, married 14 February 1638-9 at Bere Ferrers = John Trefusis Junior, of Trefusis, Cornwall
– – – – (TK.6.2.1.1.) Jane Trefusis (alive 1690) = George Ley
– – – – (TK.6.2.1.2.) Sarah Trefusis (alive 1699) =Sidney Blight
– – – – (TK.6.2.1.3.) Dorothy Trefusis (baptized 7 october 1646, died 12 April 1699)
– – – – (TK.6.2.1.4.) Bridget Trefusis (alive 1699)
– – – (TK.6.2.2.) Mary Drake (ancestress of Kevin’s) aged 4 in 1620, baptized 26 Sept 1616, married 28 april 1636 at Buckland Monachorum (Devon) = Elizeus (or Ellis/Elisha) Crymes of Crapstone Barton, Buckland Monachorum, Devon, M. P. for Bere Alston, Lieut.-Col of Plymouth Garrison for the Parliament
– – – – (TK.6.2.2.1.) Joan Crymes, bur. 3 september 1643 at Buckland
– – – – (TK.6.2.2.2.) Mary Crymes, baptized October 1645, married 21 April 1669 at Buckland = John Beale
– – – – (TK.6.2.2.3.) Margaret Crymes, baptized 20 december 1651, married 2 february (or 11 of february?) 1668-9 at Buckland = Joseph Drake of Buckland Monachorum, buried 1 may 1682 at Buckland Monachorum [N.b. the Drake Pedigree shows no female issue, only male issue]
– – – (TK.6.2.3.) Sarah Drake, Baptized 23 October 1629, married 21 February 1650 at Buckland Monachorum, died 1667 = Thomas Trevilian of Yarnscomb, Devon, died 1664, M.I. Carhampton, Somerset.
– – – (TK.6.2.4.) Joan Drake, baptized 22 February 1631, married 4 February 1650 at Buckland Monachorum = Sir Hugh Wyndham of Watchet, Somerset (?Hugh Wyndham of Dunraven Castle?) [They apparently had one son and three daughters]
– – – – (TK.6.2.4.1.) Christobella Wyndham baptised 24/10/1650
– – – – (TK.6.2.4.2.) Mary Wyndham baptised 16/9/1651
– – – – (TK.6.2.4.3.) Arabella Wyndham baptised 27/7/1664 = Amias Bamfield
– – – – – (TK.6.2.4.3.1.) Mary Bamfield
– – – – – (TK.6.2.4.3.2.) Gertrude Bamfield
– – – – (TK.6.2.4.4.) Joanne Wyndham baptised 27/7/1664
– – – – (TK.6.2.4.5.) Elizabeth Wyndham baptised 29/8/1656
– – – – (TK.6.2.4.6.) Sarah Wyndham baptised 5/9/1656
– – – – (TK.6.2.4.7.) Frances Wyndham baptised 9/10/1658
– – (TK.6.3.) Ursula Strode = Sir John Chichester of Hall, Kent – Chichester of Hall pedigree shows only male issue
– – (TK.6.4.) Frances Strode = Sir Samuel Somaster of Painsford, Devon, son and heir of Henry Somaster, at All Hallows Goldsmith Street, Exeter
– – – (TK.6.4.1.) Mary Somaster, married 20 August 1633 at Ashprington = Dr Joseph Martin, LLD, Chancellor of Exeter and Judge of the Court of the Admiralty in Devon
– – – (TK.6.4.2.) Frances Somaster, Buried 18 Jan 1616-17 at Ashprington
– – – (TK.6.4.3.) Sarah Somaster, baptized 10 March 1617-18 at Ashprington, aged 2 in 1620
– – – (TK.6.4.4.) Elizabeth Somaster, baptized 16, buried 24 february 1619-20 at Ashprington
– – – (TK.6.4.5.) Grace Somaster baptized 8 August 1621 at Ashprington
– – (TK.6.5.) Julian Strode = Sir John Davey
– – – (TK.6.5.1.) Mary Davey, baptized 25 March 1611-12, married 1 January 1634-5 at Sandford to John Willoughbie
– – – (TK.6.5.2.) Elizabeth Davey, baptized 24 September 1618, married 9 April 1642 at Sandford = Arthur Copleston of Bowden
– – – – (TK.6.5.2.1.) Mary Coplestone (baptized c. 1648)
– – – – (TK.6.5.2.2.) Julian Coplestone, died 1681
– – – (TK.6.5.3.) Julyan Davey Baptized 1 January 1622-3, married 5 July 1648 at Sandford = Thomas Beare
– – – – (TK.6.5.3.1.) Juliana Beare/Bere b 1654. Juliana = George Musgrove 1670
– – – – – (TK.6.5.3.1.1.). Juliana Musgrave = James Keigwin b1672 d1710
– – – – – – (TK. 6.5.3.1.1.1.) Juliana Keigwin b1696-d1741 = Thomas Clutterbuck Male issue only
– – – – – (TK.6.5.3.1.2.) Margaret Musgrove b1699 = Christopher Davies Only male issue
– – – – – (TK.6.5.3.1.3.) Sarah Musgrove b1700 d 1734 ? died unmarried
– – – – – (TK.6.5.3.1.4.) Mary Musgrove b 1701 = William John
– – – – – (TK.6.5.3.1.5.) Rachel Musgrove b1704 = Thomas Roberts
– – – – – (TK.6.5.3.1.7.) Dorothy Musgrove b1702 = John Borlase
– – – – (TK. 6.5.3.2.) Mary Beare/Bere b 01/02/1661
– – – (TK.6.5.4.) Margaret Davey Baptized 20 May 1627, married 25 February 1649-50 at Sandford = Richard Beavis
– – (TK.6.6.) Margaret Strode = Sir John Yonge of Stetacombe, living with issue in 1644
– – – (TK.6.6.1.) Jane Yonge = Sir John Drake of Ashe
– – – – (TK.6.6.1.1.) Elizabeth Drake, baptized 5 January, 1648-9, married Sir John Briscoe of Boughton, Northants, died at Boughton 9, buried 17, november 1694 at Musbury, aged 46, (without issue?)
– – – (TK.6.6.2.) Mary Yonge, baptized 4 March, 1625-6, buried 8 may 1641 at Colyton
– – – (TK.6.6.3.) Elizabeth Yonge, married 1656 at Colytan = Thomas Hudges of Shipton Moigne, Gloucestershire, living in 1663)
– – – (TK.6.6.4.) Sarah Yonge, buried 11 June 1641 at Colyton
– – (TK.6.7.) Elizabeth Strode = Edmond Specott of Anderdon (Specott pedigree shows only male issue)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s